Juneteenth Schedule of Events

MC: Don Megga & KJ      Sound: Blaqueice Productions DJs: DJ ChrisWho & DJ Krazy Leggz     

 

 

   1pm             

Welcome

Jasmin Smith and Sophia Metters, Juneteenth Anchorage Board Members

 

Opening Prayer

Bishop Thomas, Juneteenth Anchorage Board Member

 

Emancipation Proclamation Reading
Bishop Thomas

                      

Life Every Voice and Sing on Trumpet

Danyelle Kemp

 

National Anthem

 

Awards Ceremony 

Jasmin Smith 

                

 Dignitaries

1:30pm          

Karisma (Singer)

 

2:00pm          

Yaya Coulson

 (Tap Dancing)

 

2:30pm          

J & M Duo

 (Band)

 

3:00pm          

Say My Name

(Drumming Circle)

 

3:30pm          

Jay Reeder 

(rapper)

 

4:00pm        

Underground Dance Company 

(Dance performance)

4:30pm          

 Sankofa Dance Theatre Alaska

(Cultural performance)

5:00pm           

M Burns
(Inspirational Rap)

                        

5:15pm
Edward Washington
(Singer)

                         

5:30pm    
Reggie Franklin
(Spoken Word)   

 

5:45pm

Closing Prayer with Pastor Prince

 

 

 

Sponsors

 

Leslie Jennings Real Estate

United Way

The Business Boutique

The Deltas

The Gap Program

PSL

Big Tosi Entertainment 

Municipality of Anchorage- Health Department

Diamond VIP Services

The Alaska Center


Vendor List 

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated
E & J Bling for Kings and Queens
Pampered Chef
Anchorage Public Library
Anchorage Museum
Capital Fitness & Heart Kold Fitness
Wild Starr Creations and Gifts
United Way of Anchorage
Color Street
Creative Contour Fashions

Anita Z' Butter
True Butters
Heaven Sent Gifts
Melanin Beauty Supply
Anchorage Equal Rights Commission
Rage City Roller Derby
Oriental Healing Arts Center
Anchorage Democrats
RosAfrique clothiers
EllaBabyy Pj's LLC
CreativeRhythms, LLC
Leslie Jennings Real Estate
Fearfully & Wonderfully Made
Anchorage School District
Legacy Builders CRS/ Legacy Kids
University of Alaska Anchorage
S.P.E.A.K!
Mountain View Urgent Care
Anchorage Chamber of Commerce
She Creates
Anchorage Community Land Trust
SacredKeepsakes
Anchorage Police Department- Recruitment
Trinion Quality Care Services, Inc.
Author Michaela Stith
Cricket Wireless
V’S jewelry
Shiloh Community Housing, Inc
Alaska Black Caucus
Chique Life Entertainment
Simply Tea Candle Co.
Gamma Alpha Alpha Chapter of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.

Jack and Jill Anchorage Chapter
PSL Anchorage
49 Degree Magazine/ The Gap Program
The Lemongo Project
Mountain View Mental Health & Recovery
Diamond VIP Services
U.N.I Apparel & Yaya's Jewels
Bridging The Gap
Exclusive Stylz

Baby Vend LLC
Sweet Creations Lollipop Boutique

Kona Ice

Mr. darryls southern BBQ

Krazy Fries

DC's Magical Treats

Exquisite Urban Taste

907 southern style

Toya's Flaming Soul Food Grill

T's Sweet Things

Dana Mae’s Cookies

Crazy Catfish

The Drip

Double A's Lemonade

Kid Activities:
Bounce House
Children's Activity Station Hosted By The Alaska Center

the above information will be updated regularly as needed